Photos of Lawsonia inermis, Henna, Henna Leaves, Hennah
Lawsonia inermis, Henna. Cultivated since ancient times in India, Egypt, North Africa, and throughout the Middle East, a yellow-orange coloring agent obtained from the leaves is commonly known as henna. It is used as a hair, skin and nail cosmetic coloring. In India, the fresh leaves are made into a paste and applied to the hair, kept on overnight, then removed in the morning. Grown as a hedge, the leaves are harvested, dried then powdered. Traditionally used in the treatment of jaundice and a long list of other conditions. The flowers are strongly fragrant.
Email: firstname.lastname@example.org, or call +1-479-253-2629 for licensing terms and fees. All images © Copyright Steven Foster. Thank you!